Mothering Justice v. Attorney General (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Instead, two statutory acts expressly and unequivocally approved by the Legislature and signed by the Governor are now declared unconstitutional in toto. In Michigan, legislative elections occur biannually. Const 1963, art 4, § 3 (stating that the Michigan House of Representatives is subject to elections every two years). By contrast, legislative sessions occur annually. Const 1963, art 4, § 13 (“The legislature shall meet at the seat of government on the second Wednesday in January of each year at twelve o’clock noon.”). As a result of today’s decision, future Legislatures, even those retaining the same membership, are free to amend or repeal a law adopted in a prior session and can do so with immediate effect.