Mothering Justice v. Attorney General (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] A single legislative session 28 usually lasts about one year. See Const 1963, art 4, § 13 (“The legislature shall meet at the seat of government on the second Wednesday in January of each year at twelve o’clock noon. Each regular session shall adjourn without day, on a day determined by concurrent resolution, at twelve o’clock noon.”). That said, each Legislature has two legislative sessions during its tenure. The tenure of the Legislature that enacted the Wage Act and the Earned Sick Time Act—the 99th Legislature—lasted from January 2017 until the end of December 2018. See MCL 168.173 (“The term of office of state senator and representative shall commence at 12 noon on January 1 next following his election.”).