Mothering Justice v. Attorney General (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] See Const 1963, art 4, § 3 (stating that the Michigan House of Representatives is subject to elections every two years); Const 1963, art 2, § 5 (“Except for special elections to fill vacancies, or as otherwise provided in this constitution, all elections for national, state, county and township offices shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in each even-numbered year or on such other date as members of the congress of the United States are regularly elected.”). A single legislative session 28 usually lasts about one year. See Const 1963, art 4, § 13 (“The legislature shall meet at the seat of government on the second Wednesday in January of each year at twelve o’clock noon. Each regular session shall adjourn without day, on a day determined by concurrent resolution, at twelve o’clock noon.”). That said, each Legislature has two legislative sessions during its tenure.