Mothering Justice v. Attorney General (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] to redetermine the Legislature’s choice or to independently assess what would be most fair or just or best public policy.”) (quotation marks and citation omitted); Day-Brite Lighting, Inc v Missouri, 342 US 421, 423; 72 S Ct 405; 96 L Ed 469 (1952) (explaining that judicial bodies “do not sit as a superlegislature to weigh the wisdom of legislation nor to decide whether the policy which it expresses offends the public welfare”); see also note 38 of this opinion (describing inherent limitations on the judicial branch that prohibit it from rewriting statutes). 45 See Const 1963, art 3, § 2 (“No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”); Const 1963, art 6, § 1 (vesting the “judicial power” in “one court of justice”); Const 1963, art 4, § 1 (vesting the “legislative power . . . in a senate and a house of representatives”). 46 20 session. 47 Having voided the unconstitutional law, the Court should then turn over to the people